Skip to Content

San Jose Earthquakes

Use the controls below to filter the games visible in this summary.

Summary Data

Record
19 Wins - 12 Ties - 13 Lossses
Goals Scored
70
Goals Conceded
65

Games

DateCompetitionStadiumResultAttendance
6/1/96MLS LeagueSpartan Stadium2 - 2 Tie16077
7/20/96MLS LeagueOhio Stadium3 - 4 Loss18156
8/18/96MLS LeagueOhio Stadium2 - 0 Win16629
4/19/97MLS LeagueOhio Stadium1 - 1 Tie18358
5/3/97MLS LeagueSpartan Stadium3 - 1 Win14295
8/9/97MLS LeagueSpartan Stadium1 - 1 Tie11799
5/30/98MLS LeagueOhio Stadium4 - 1 Win10903
7/3/98MLS LeagueSpartan Stadium1 - 1 Tie10326
5/9/99MLS LeagueSpartan Stadium2 - 1 Win9931
6/30/99MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium3 - 3 Tie15397
3/25/00MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium2 - 1 Win16095
7/1/00MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium2 - 1 Win14068
8/2/00MLS LeagueSpartan Stadium2 - 1 Win7643
9/1/00MLS LeagueSpartan Stadium0 - 3 Loss26853
7/21/01MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium2 - 1 Win20272
8/11/01MLS LeagueSpartan Stadium2 - 2 Tie8119
9/22/01MLS PlayoffsMAPFRE Stadium1 - 3 Loss20883
9/26/01MLS PlayoffsSpartan Stadium0 - 3 Loss10419
5/4/02MLS LeagueSpartan Stadium2 - 3 Loss6317
5/18/02MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium2 - 0 Win15712
6/15/02MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium2 - 1 Win19085
9/7/02MLS LeagueSpartan Stadium3 - 4 Loss14792
9/25/02MLS PlayoffsSpartan Stadium2 - 1 Win8069
9/28/02MLS PlayoffsMAPFRE Stadium2 - 1 Win13004
5/17/03MLS LeagueSpartan Stadium3 - 4 Loss7180
6/7/03MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium1 - 0 Win16481
6/21/03MLS LeagueSpartan Stadium1 - 2 Loss8058
5/29/04MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium1 - 0 Win14555
9/8/04MLS LeagueSpartan Stadium1 - 0 Win7137
7/9/05MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium1 - 2 Loss12539
8/6/05MLS LeagueSpartan Stadium1 - 2 Loss9465
5/10/08MLS LeagueBuck Shaw Stadium3 - 2 Win9318
6/7/08MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium0 - 2 Loss11704
5/27/09MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium2 - 1 Win8793
8/8/09MLS LeagueCandlestick Park3 - 0 Win61572
6/2/10MLS LeagueBuck Shaw Stadium2 - 2 Tie8033
10/2/10MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium0 - 0 Tie10867
5/14/11MLS LeagueOakland Coliseum0 - 3 Loss9142
7/16/11MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium0 - 0 Tie14109
5/19/12MLS LeagueOakland Coliseum1 - 1 Tie10256
3/16/13MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium1 - 1 Tie16528
4/13/14MLS LeagueBuck Shaw Stadium1 - 1 Tie10525
5/16/15MLS LeagueAvaya Stadium0 - 2 Loss18000
8/27/16MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium2 - 0 Win20031

Player Stats

PlayerPositionGPGSMinutes
Michael ClarkDefender24242099
Jeff CunninghamForward22181712
Brian McBrideForward17171533
Brian MaisonneuveMidfielder18171523
Robert WarzychaMidfielder16141280
Chad MarshallDefender13131107
Ansil ElcockDefender1310976
Mike LapperDefender1211966
John Wilmar PerezMidfielder119874
Eric DentonDefender1010862
Brian DunsethDefender99817
Todd YeagleyMidfielder108735
Tom PresthusGoalkeeper87693
Duncan OughtonMidfielder88684
Jon BuschGoalkeeper88674
Edson BuddleForward128673
Eddie GavenMidfielder98669
Brian WestMidfielder136657
Robbie RogersMidfielder87639
William HesmerGoalkeeper77630
Kyle MartinoMidfielder97591
Frankie HejdukDefender76567
Mark DoughertyGoalkeeper66550
Billy ThompsonMidfielder76535
Dante WashingtonForward86526
Brian CarrollMidfielder66519
Chad McCartyDefender76493
Mike DuhaneyMidfielder76468
Daniel TorresDefender85465
Marcelo CarreraMidfielder66458
Guillermo Barros SchelottoForward55450
Ross PauleMidfielder55450
Freddy GarciaMidfielder64440
John HarkesMidfielder65438
Jason FarrellMidfielder74417
Doctor KhumaloMidfielder55401
Tony TchaniMidfielder54389
Emmanuel EkpoMidfielder84380
Pete MarinoForward54361
Robin FraserDefender44360
Jed ZaynerDefender44360
Danny O'RourkeMidfielder44360
Alejandro MorenoForward43300
Thomas DooleyDefender44293
Stern JohnForward43272
Tenywa BonseuDefender33270
Brad FriedelGoalkeeper33270
Federico HiguainMidfielder33270
Simon ElliottMidfielder33270
Jorge SalcedoMidfielder33270
Andy GruenebaumGoalkeeper33270
Steve ClarkGoalkeeper33270
Eric BrunnerDefender33270
Gino PadulaDefender33270
Michael ParkhurstDefender33270
Sebastian MirandaDefender33265
Chris WingertDefender43260
Josh WilliamsDefender33256
Justin MeramMidfielder63243
Brian BlissDefender33238
Steven LenhartForward42225
Rob SmithMidfielder42222
Diego WalshMidfielder32205
Adrian PazForward32203
Kevin BurnsMidfielder32201
Hector JimenezMidfielder32197
Ethan FinlayMidfielder32195
Paul CaligiuriDefender32190
Jonny WalkerGoalkeeper22180
Julius JamesDefender22180
Waylon FrancisDefender22180
Janusz MichallikDefender22180
Eric GehrigDefender22180
Ricardo IribarrenDefender22180
Bo OshoniyiGoalkeeper22180
Chris HendersonMidfielder22174
Emilio RenteriaForward32173
John DeBritoMidfielder22171
Dilly DukaMidfielder31162
Andy IroDefender31154
Dominic OduroForward22150
Bernardo AnorMidfielder22141
Brad EvansDefender21139
Nelson AkwariDefender41138
Knox CameronForward21135
Ezra HendricksonDefender22133
Miles JosephMidfielder21132
David TestoForward32131
Jason GareyForward22125
Mohammed SaeidMidfielder22123
Mario GoriMidfielder21121
Tyson WahlDefender21104
Wil TrappMidfielder22103
Shaun FrancisDefender21100
Daniel SzetelaMidfielder2196
Harrison AffulDefender1190
Scott CannonDefender1190
GlauberDefender1190
Josh GardnerMidfielder1190
Mario RodriguezMidfielder1190
Jairo ArrietaForward1190
Mark SchulteDefender1190
Mark WatsonDefender1190
Tony SannehDefender1190
Eric VasquezMidfielder1190
Adam JahnForward1190
Matt NapoleonGoalkeeper1190
Rich BalchanDefender1190
AJ WoodForward1190
Nicolai NaessDefender1190
Juergen SommerGoalkeeper1190
Giancarlo GonzalezDefender1190
Andres MendozaForward3190
Emanuel PogatetzDefender1190
Sergio MiguezDefender1190
Olman VargasForward1190
Michael RitchForward1190
David WinnerGoalkeeper1190
Matt KmoskoMidfielder1190
Kei KamaraForward1183
Nemanja VukovicDefender1180
Ben SpeasForward1176
Miroslaw RzepaDefender1176
Dejan RusmirMidfielder1176
Andy WilliamsMidfielder1175
Corey AsheDefender1173
Cornell GlenForward1167
Steve ArmasMidfielder1166
Agustin VianaMidfielder1161
Tommy HeinemannForward2056
Ryan JungeDefender1046
Stephen HerdsmanDefender1145
Milovan MirosevicMidfielder1145
Cole GrossmanMidfielder1045
Roland AguileraMidfielder2038
Manny LagosMidfielder2035
John WolyniecForward2034
Stefani MiglioranziDefender1131
Kevan GeorgeMidfielder1029
Silvio RudmanForward2028
Dominic SchellMidfielder1027
Matt ChulisDefender2126
Jamal SuttonForward1023
Todd MillerMidfielder1021
Ian WoanMidfielder1017
Brandon WardMidfielder1013
Kristinn SteindorssonMidfielder1012
Rob JachymForward1012
Cedrick MabwatiMidfielder1011
Jimmy GlennForward1010
Andrew GregorMidfielder208
Chris LeitchDefender108
Aaron SchoenfeldForward107
Adam MoffatMidfielder106
Adam BedellForward103
Mac CozierMidfielder102

Built with jQueryUI Slider, a project by Filament Group.