Skip to Content

Sporting Kansas City

Use the controls below to filter the games visible in this summary.

Summary Data

Record
24 Wins - 10 Ties - 23 Lossses
Goals Scored
90
Goals Conceded
88

Games

DateCompetitionStadiumResultAttendance
5/2/96MLS LeagueArrowhead Stadium4 - 6 Loss8848
6/8/96MLS LeagueOhio Stadium3 - 3 Tie16526
8/24/96MLS LeagueOhio Stadium2 - 1 Win20249
9/7/96MLS LeagueArrowhead Stadium5 - 1 Win12141
5/22/97MLS LeagueArrowhead Stadium1 - 3 Loss8151
7/4/97MLS LeagueOhio Stadium1 - 2 Loss16743
9/14/97MLS LeagueOhio Stadium4 - 0 Win15132
5/27/98MLS LeagueArrowhead Stadium1 - 1 Tie5027
8/16/98MLS LeagueOhio Stadium5 - 3 Win11992
4/28/99MLS LeagueArrowhead Stadium1 - 0 Win6069
8/8/99MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium2 - 1 Win16639
7/15/00MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium2 - 0 Win18004
7/22/00MLS LeagueArrowhead Stadium1 - 3 Loss8629
4/21/01MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium0 - 3 Loss14488
8/4/01MLS LeagueArrowhead Stadium3 - 1 Win9292
6/19/02MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium1 - 1 Tie14098
8/18/02MLS LeagueArrowhead Stadium4 - 0 Win8364
9/10/02US Open CupMAPFRE Stadium3 - 2 Win2103
5/3/03MLS LeagueArrowhead Stadium2 - 2 Tie16006
7/19/03MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium0 - 1 Loss16472
8/31/03MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium1 - 0 Win18147
4/17/04MLS LeagueArrowhead Stadium0 - 1 Loss9682
6/12/04MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium2 - 2 Tie13680
8/18/04MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium2 - 1 Win14580
5/14/05MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium0 - 4 Loss9260
6/29/05MLS LeagueArrowhead Stadium1 - 1 Tie5519
7/23/05MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium2 - 0 Win14579
8/26/05MLS LeagueArrowhead Stadium1 - 0 Win6030
4/1/06MLS LeagueArrowhead Stadium1 - 3 Loss18143
4/29/06MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium0 - 1 Loss13399
6/10/06MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium0 - 1 Loss11754
8/12/06MLS LeagueArrowhead Stadium0 - 4 Loss9145
5/5/07MLS LeagueArrowhead Stadium0 - 1 Loss7426
6/20/07MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium2 - 1 Win10254
9/15/07MLS LeagueArrowhead Stadium2 - 3 Loss10217
5/3/08MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium2 - 1 Win10447
6/14/08MLS LeagueCommunity America Ballpark3 - 0 Win10385
7/17/08MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium3 - 3 Tie16117
11/1/08MLS PlayoffsCommunity America Ballpark1 - 1 Tie10385
11/8/08MLS PlayoffsMAPFRE Stadium2 - 0 Win11153
5/9/09MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium3 - 2 Win14271
6/6/09MLS LeagueCommunity America Ballpark2 - 0 Win10385
5/23/10MLS LeagueCommunity America Ballpark1 - 0 Win10385
7/14/10MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium0 - 1 Loss11304
4/16/11MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium1 - 0 Win7695
9/28/11MLS LeagueSporting Park1 - 2 Loss17838
7/14/12MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium0 - 2 Loss17588
7/28/12MLS LeagueSporting Park2 - 1 Win18938
10/7/12MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium1 - 1 Tie13566
6/29/13MLS LeagueSporting Park2 - 3 Loss20128
9/7/13MLS LeagueSporting Park0 - 3 Loss19211
10/5/13MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium0 - 1 Loss19107
5/4/14MLS LeagueSporting Park0 - 2 Loss20565
7/16/14MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium1 - 2 Loss13643
8/22/15MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium3 - 2 Win20018
7/3/16MLS LeagueSporting Park2 - 3 Loss19332
9/10/17MLS LeagueMAPFRE Stadium1 - 1 Tie17089

Player Stats

PlayerPositionGPGSMinutes
Chad MarshallDefender27272328
Eddie GavenMidfielder18181494
Michael ClarkDefender17171461
Brian MaisonneuveMidfielder16151298
Jeff CunninghamForward17131192
Kyle MartinoMidfielder14131156
Duncan OughtonMidfielder15121136
Danny O'RourkeMidfielder13121101
Robert WarzychaMidfielder15121075
Frankie HejdukDefender12121030
Brian McBrideForward12121027
Todd YeagleyMidfielder12121025
William HesmerGoalkeeper1111990
Jon BuschGoalkeeper1010928
Guillermo Barros SchelottoForward1110900
Robbie RogersMidfielder1110854
Alejandro MorenoForward88719
Edson BuddleForward108698
Brian CarrollMidfielder88697
Jason FarrellMidfielder97650
Andy GruenebaumGoalkeeper77630
Mike LapperDefender77630
Emmanuel EkpoMidfielder117625
Brian WestMidfielder128624
Eric DentonDefender77615
Tony TchaniMidfielder86577
Simon ElliottMidfielder76553
Federico HiguainMidfielder66540
Ansil ElcockDefender66540
Robin FraserDefender66540
John Wilmar PerezMidfielder75534
Jairo ArrietaForward76520
Justin MeramMidfielder97516
Wil TrappMidfielder66512
Mark DoughertyGoalkeeper66495
Gino PadulaDefender65490
Brian DunsethDefender55488
Bernardo AnorMidfielder65465
Brad FriedelGoalkeeper55449
Josh WilliamsDefender65438
Ezra HendricksonDefender65432
Chad McCartyDefender55420
Jason GareyForward94410
Tyson WahlDefender55408
Marcos GonzalezDefender55405
Ross PauleMidfielder54394
Chad BarsonDefender54391
Rob SmithMidfielder73388
Billy ThompsonMidfielder55378
Andy IroDefender54361
Steve ClarkGoalkeeper44360
Thomas DooleyDefender44360
Michael ParkhurstDefender44360
Ritchie KotschauMidfielder44360
Brian BlissDefender44355
Sebastian MirandaDefender44354
Ned GrabavoyMidfielder54349
Dante WashingtonForward63342
Ethan FinlayMidfielder64341
Ricardo IribarrenDefender44322
Kei KamaraForward63320
Mike DuhaneyMidfielder43315
Chris WingertDefender53312
Dilly DukaMidfielder63309
Dominic OduroForward43301
Sebastian RozentalMidfielder43289
Emilio RenteriaForward53281
Tom PresthusGoalkeeper33280
Janusz MichallikDefender43272
Julius JamesDefender43271
Waylon FrancisDefender33270
Chris HendersonMidfielder33270
Nelson AkwariDefender33270
Chris LeitchDefender33270
Rusty PierceDefender33270
Chris BirchallMidfielder33270
Jose RetizMidfielder33259
Adrian PazForward33255
Jacob ThomasMidfielder43255
Tim WardDefender42252
Pete MarinoForward72249
Paul CaligiuriDefender33239
Adam MoffatMidfielder33234
David TestoForward42224
Cornell GlenForward33218
Brad EvansDefender42218
Marcelo CarreraMidfielder52215
Jed ZaynerDefender32199
Mario RodriguezMidfielder32199
Andy WilliamsMidfielder32197
John WolyniecForward32194
Daniel SzetelaMidfielder32182
Stefani MiglioranziDefender32181
Eric BrunnerDefender32181
Mark SchulteDefender22180
Bo OshoniyiGoalkeeper22180
Brandon MossMidfielder22180
Kevin BurnsMidfielder22180
Eric GehrigDefender22180
Bill GaudetteGoalkeeper22180
Jonny WalkerGoalkeeper22180
Giancarlo GonzalezDefender22180
Matt LampsonGoalkeeper22180
Mark WatsonDefender22180
Doctor KhumaloMidfielder22180
Eric VasquezMidfielder32175
Stephen HerdsmanDefender33173
Tenywa BonseuDefender22169
Joseph NgwenyaForward32163
Harrison AffulDefender22160
Daniel TorresDefender32155
Freddy GarciaMidfielder40131
Steven LenhartForward51130
Roland AguileraMidfielder30128
Stern JohnForward21115
Hector JimenezMidfielder32115
John DeBritoMidfielder22112
Ryan FinleyForward21104
Cole GrossmanMidfielder21103
Knox CameronForward4197
Manny LagosMidfielder3196
Jorge SalcedoMidfielder2192
Ryan JungeDefender1190
Milovan MirosevicMidfielder1190
Juergen SommerGoalkeeper1190
Pat NoonanForward1190
Corey AsheDefender1190
Shaun FrancisDefender1190
Carlos MendesDefender1190
Scott CannonDefender1190
Domenic MediateMidfielder1190
Andres MendozaForward1190
Noah PalmerGoalkeeper1190
Ola KamaraForward1190
John HarkesMidfielder1190
Rich BalchanDefender1190
Kevan GeorgeMidfielder1190
Matt KmoskoMidfielder1190
Diego WalshMidfielder1183
Shane BattelleDefender1183
Mario GoriMidfielder1177
AJ WoodForward1174
Todd MillerMidfielder1173
Agustin VianaMidfielder1171
Jimmy GlennForward1171
Ricardo VirtuosoMidfielder1165
Rob JachymForward1160
Sergio MiguezDefender1160
Ryan CoinerMidfielder1156
Michael RitchForward2152
Ryan KellyDefender1052
Dan PaladiniMidfielder1145
Adam BedellForward1045
Ante RazovForward1045
Matt NapoleonGoalkeeper1045
Tommy HeinemannForward2030
Brandon WardMidfielder1027
Obi MonomeMidfielder1026
Jack McInerneyForward1026
Marcus StoreyForward1025
Kevin AdamsDefender1025
Andy HerronForward1025
Ben SpeasForward2022
Nemanja VukovicDefender1021
Miles JosephMidfielder2020
Andrew GregorMidfielder1019
Cedrick MabwatiMidfielder1018
Mac CozierMidfielder1017
Jeff MatteoMidfielder2017
Stephen ArmstrongMidfielder1012
Rodrigo SaraviaMidfielder1012
Erick ScottForward1011
Olman VargasForward1010
Konrad WarzychaMidfielder109
Cory ElenioMidfielder109
Ubusuku AbukusumoDefender108
Nicolas HernandezForward205
Dejan RusmirMidfielder101
Devin BarclayForward101
Aaron SchoenfeldForward101
David WinnerGoalkeeper100

Built with jQueryUI Slider, a project by Filament Group.